Table of content A-Z

 

Feijoa

 

Synonym: pineapple guava

botanical name: Acca sellowiana

 

The feijoa probably stems from South America. It is grown today in countries with a sub-tropical climate. Among these are Africa and Asia, California and Florida in the USA, New Zealand and the Mediterranean region.

 

Availability

Although feijoas are available year round, they are rarely sold in Germany. Between February and May, feijoas from New Zealand or South American growing areas are marketed. Small supplies are available from European countries in autumn.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

In size (3-8 cm) and in their oval shape, feijoas resemble eggs. Their skin is firm but thin and covered with a natural white, waxy film. The skin is bright green, sometimes with an intense orange or red discolouration.

 

The pulp is greenish-yellow, jelly-like, and interspersed with numerous small seeds. The fruit has a characteristic, penetrating scent and a fine tart-sweet, lightly fragrant taste that reminds one of guava and pineapple.

 

Ingredients

The feijoa is very rich in fibre.

 

100 g contain:

 

 

Feijoa, fresh

Energy (kcal)

44

Water (g)

80

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

8

Fibre (g)

9

Vitamin C (mg)

23

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

33

Folic acid (µg)

30

Potassium (mg)

299

Sodium (mg)

4

Calcium (mg)

20

Magnesium (mg)

15

Iron (mg)

0.7

 

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Feijoas attain their optimum ripeness for consumption after they have been picked. You should allow unripe fruits to after-ripen for several days at room temperature. This happens more quickly if they are placed near fruits like apples that give off ethylene, which promotes the ripening process. To test whether the fruit is really ripe you should see if it responds to pressure. Ripe fruit can be kept for a few days longer in the refrigerator.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Feijoas are usually eaten fresh. The fruit is cut in half and the pulp is removed with a spoon. They can also be eaten peeled, however. The seeds are also edible. Drizzling the cut fruit with lemon juice will prevent oxidation and thus brown discolouration of the pulp. Feijoas are suited for making jams and compotes, and for use in sweet desserts or fruit salad. Drinks such as juice or wine are also made from the feijoa.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: