Table of content A-Z

 

corn salad

 

Synonym: lamb's lettuce

botanical name: Valerianella locusta


Feldsalat

 

Corn salad originated in Eurasia, where it grows wild at the roadside. The wild-growing salad used to be collected to be used in the kitchen; it did not begin to be cultivated until the 20th century. Today it is grown, particularly in Western European countries, out of doors or in greenhouses.


Availability


Corn salad used to be explicitly a winter vegetable. Today it is sold throughout the year, but it is in greatest supply from October until February.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


Corn salad is a small plant with a maximum of 20 small, oval green leaves which grow in a rosette. We differentiate between small- and large-leaved varieties. The slightly nutty taste is due to essential oils.


Ingredients


In terms of nutritional physiology, corn salad is a valuable vegetable. The amounts of the substances it contains exceed those in other salads. 100 g contain:

Corn salad, fresh
Energie (kcal)
14
Wasser (g)
94
Eiweiß (g)
2
Fett (g)
< 1
Kohlenhydrate (g)
1
Ballaststoffe (g)
2
Vitamin C (mg)
35
Vitamin A (RÄ) (µg)
650
Folsäure (µg)
30
Kalium (mg)
420
Natrium (mg)
4
Calcium (mg)
35
Magnesium (mg)
13
Eisen (mg)
2,0



Harmful substances


The nitrate content of corn salad can be quite high, at 1000–4000 mg per kg.


Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


When you buy it, be sure that the leaves are not wilted. Corn salad does not keep very long. It is best to store it in the refrigerator, already cleaned and slightly moist.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


Corn salad is a popular vegetable. Remove the unattractive outer leaves and the roots. It is important to wash the salad thoroughly in standing water before eating it, so that the dirt is completely removed. Normally, the salad is pulled apart into bite-sized portions, about 3–4 leaves. It can be eaten alone or combined with other vegetables, but also with fruit. In addition, it can be used to decorate cold platters. It is seldom eaten cooked.


Miscellaneous


Valerian oil, which is found in the leaves and roots of corn salad, is used for medicines.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: