Table of content A-Z

 

kale

 

Synonyms: curly kale, borecole

botanical name: Brassica oleracea var. acephala convar. sabellica


Grünkohl

 

Kale stems originally from the Mediterranean area. Today it is common chiefly in northern Germany. Worldwide, it has not attained any great importance. Other than in Germany it is grown in the Scandinavian countries, in the Netherlands, in England and in the USA.


Availability


Fresh kale is available from October to April. From November to February domestically grown produce is sold.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


Kale is a leaf cabbage. On a stalk there are normally curly green leaves, but there are also varieties with purple-green, yellow-green or brown-green leaves. Kale tastes best after the first frost on the field, because with cold temperatures the starch it contains is converted to sugar. The taste is described as spicy and sweet-sour.


Ingredients


Vitamin C, provitamin A (beta-carotene) and calcium are appreciable ingredients of kale. Its content of secondary plant substances, e.g. polyphenols – above all quercetin, must also be emphasized. Kale further contains the secondary plant substances lutein and zeaxanthin, which belong to the carotenoids.

100 g contain:

Kale,
fresh
Kale,
cooked
Kale,
tinned
Energie (kcal)
37
28
25
Wasser (g)
86
89
90
Eiweiß (g)
4
3
3
Fett (g)
< 1
< 1
< 1
Kohlenhydrate (g)
3
2
1
Ballaststoffe (g)
4
3
3
Vitamin C (mg)
105
42
18
Vitamin A (RÄ) (µg)
862
683
536
Carotin (mg)
5,2
4,1
3,2
Folsäure (µg)
60
26
8
Kalium (mg)
490
216
122
Natrium (mg)
42
28
160
Calcium (mg)
212
177
159
Magnesium (mg)
31
17
12
Eisen (mg)
1,9
1,3
0,9



Harmful substances


Kale is one of the vegetables with a rather high nitrate content. One kilogram can contain 1000–4000 mg of nitrate. The oxalic acid content of kale can be as high as 10 mg per 100 g.


Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


Yellow, wilted leaves are a sign that the kale has been stored too long and should not be bought. Kale can be kept in the refrigerator for up to a week.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


Kale is not usually eaten raw, but you have surely already eaten it with smoked cured pork, smoked cured sausage, or bacon. The famous dish kale with Pinkel – a strongly smoked sausage – is a northern German specialty. Kale stew, kale soup and kale casserole are also worth recommending.

Before kale is cooked it must be washed thoroughly. Earlier, it was normal to cook kale for a very long time; meanwhile the tendency is to shorter cooking times to retain the vitamins. Kale is processed industrially on a large scale as canned and ready-to-cook frozen produce.


Seasoning tip


Garlic, chilli and coriander all go well with kale.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: