Table of content A-Z

 

Kaffir lime

 

Synonym: makrut lime

botanical name: Citrus hystrix

 

Today the Kaffir lime is grown above all in Southeast Asia (from Sri Lanka to the Philippines), but also in Africa and Central America.

 

Availability

Kaffir limes are rarely found on sale in Germany. However, in Southeast Asia they are available all year round.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

In shape, the Kaffir lime resembles an egg; towards the stem end it forms a longish neck. The rind is irregularly curved and quite thick. Under it is the segmented, light-green pulp. It is not very juicy and contains many pips. The taste is predominantly tart. The Kaffir lime is also described as bitter.

 

Ingredients

Like all citrus fruits the Kaffir lime is rich in vitamin C.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

The Kaffir lime is suitable neither for eating fresh nor for making juice. It is mainly the skins that are used. They serve to flavour soups or curries, for example. Finely grated Kaffir lime peel can be used in ice creams, sorbets or cakes. The aromatic oil of the peel is often used in cosmetic products.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: