Table of content A-Z

 

carambola

 

Synonym: star fruit

botanical name: Averrhoa carambola


Karambole / Sternfrucht

 

The home of the carambola is Southeast Asia. Today it is grown in many tropical areas of the earth. The main producers are Taiwan, Malaysia and Indonesia.

 

Availability

Carambolas are available in Germany in small amounts all year round.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The fruit's appearance is very characteristic. It consists of five longitudinal ribs, so that in cross-section it resembles a star. This star-shaped appearance led to its synonym 'star fruit'.

 

The 8- to 12-cm-large carambola has a waxy, yellow-green skin. The ripe pulp is white-yellow or amber-coloured, depending on the variety. In the middle of the fruit are several small, flat seeds that are also edible. The carambola tastes aromatically sour.

 

Ingredients

The carambola contains appreciable amounts of vitamin C. Their high content of the carotenoids, belonging to the secondary plant substances, is also worthy of mention.

 

100 g contain:

 

Carambola, fresh

Energy (kcal)

27

Water (g)

92

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

1

Carbohydrates (g)

4

Fibre (g)

2

Vitamin C (mg)

36

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

15

Folic acid (µg)

30

Potassium (mg)

184

Magnesium (mg)

9

Sodium (mg)

2

Calcium (mg)

6

Iron (mg)

0.9

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

The fruit has achieved optimal ripeness when the skin turns brownish on the edges of the longitudinal ribs. The pulp is then more intensively yellow, crunchy, and juicy and smells of jasmine.

As ripe carambolas are very sensitive to pressure, the fruits are harvested when they are somewhat green. They continue to ripen well - although very slowly - at room temperature.

Ripe fruits can be kept for a short time in the refrigerator.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Carambolas can be eaten with or without the skin. Because of their star-shaped appearance they are often used for decoration. They garnish cocktails or cold platters, and they are added to fruit salads or desserts.

 

More rarely, they are also cooked and served as an accompaniment to seafood and in fried dishes.

The fruits are processed industrially as juice, jam or tinned goods.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: