Table of content A-Z

 

kumquat

 

Synonyms: oval or nagami kumquat, round or marumi kumquat

botanical name: Fortunella spp.


Kumquat

 

The kumquat is native to China, where it has been known for over 3000 years. Not until 1846 did this citrus fruit come to Europe.

 

The name 'kumquat' derives from the Cantonese word kin kü, which means 'golden orange'.

Kumquats require a subtropical climate to grow. The main areas of cultivation are - in addition to China and Japan - Africa, Israel, North and South America, and several Mediterranean countries.

 

Availability

Kumquats from Israel are available in consistent quality all year round. During the main harvest time from November to May, Italian kumquats are also sold.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Kumquats are the smallest citrus fruits (3-5 cm) and look like oblong miniature oranges. Beneath the orange rind is the segmented pulp. Kumquats are eaten with the rind, which tastes spicy sweet and goes well with the tart, sometimes slightly bitter pulp.

 

Ingredients

Like all citrus fruits, kumquats are rich in vitamin C; 100 g of the fruit supply more than a third of the daily requirement for an adult.

 

100 g contain:

 

Kumquat, fresh

Energy (kcal)

68

Water (g)

79

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

15

Fibre (g)

4

Vitamin C (mg)

38

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

35

Folic acid (µg)

7

Potassium (mg)

198

Sodium (mg)

111

Calcium (mg)

16

Magnesium (mg)

13

Iron (mg)

0.6

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Take care to purchase firm fruits with a shiny rind. They should have no cracks or bruises. Soft fruits spoil quickly. At room temperature kumquats will keep for 5-6 days, in the refrigerator for up to 3 weeks.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Kumquats need only to be washed thoroughly and they are ready to eat. Sliced, they are a nice addition to fruit salads or desserts or a garnish for cold platters and mixed drinks. They can also be used to make marmalade or can be candied. Frozen, they make a good substitute for ice cubes in fruit punches and refreshing drinks.

 

Miscellaneous

Kumquats taste best when they are rolled lightly between the fingers before they are eaten. This releases the essential oils in the rind.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: