Table of content A-Z

 

Mangosteen

 

Synonym: purple mangosteen

botanical name: Garcinia mangostana


Mangostane

 

 

Availability

Mangosteens are available in Germany in only very small amounts. If they are sold at all, then in the summer months, e.g. from May to September, imported from Southeast Asian growing regions in Thailand, Indonesia, and Malaysia. Mangosteens are relatively expensive.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Mangosteens grow to about 7 cm. The round fruits resemble chestnuts in shape. The red-brown or purple skin is quite thick and becomes harder as it continues to ripen. At the stem end there is a calyx of four sepals. On the bottom of the fruit the cicatrix can be seen.
The snow-white, soft, and juicy pulp is separated into segments like a mandarin orange, the number of which can be told from the raised ridges on the bottom, which are remnants of the stigma. Either it is seedless, or it contains several oval-shaped 1.5- to 2.5-cm-long, yellowish-green, edible seeds.
Mangosteens are described as refreshing and exotic to eat. They have a subtle, mildly sour flavour that is reminiscent of lemons and peaches.

Ingredients

100 g contain:

 

Mangosteen, fresh

Energy (kcal)

74

Water (g)

81

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

1

Carbohydrates (g)

16

Fibre (g)

1

Vitamin C (mg)

3

Folic acid (µg)

6

Potassium (mg)

47

Sodium (mg)

1

Calcium (mg)

15

Magnesium (mg)

16

Iron (mg)

0.4

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

The mangosteen is very delicate. It must be picked just before it is fully ripe and then transported well-cooled. Before you buy a mangosteen you should test it by tapping. If it sounds hollow then it is empty inside and not worth the money. Store the fruit where it is cool! Otherwise the pulp will turn brown and will be unpalatable. Mangosteens lose their aroma quickly when they are stored.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

The mangosteen is suited mainly for eating raw. It is best to score the skin of the fruit with a sharp knife horizontally all around the middle. Now twist the two halves in opposite directions and remove the pulp. You can also peel mangosteens like oranges and then separate the segments.
Beware of the red juice that can emerge from the skin when the fruit is opened! It leaves red stains that are very difficult to remove. The pulp is best eaten fresh; any seeds that you may find are also edible.


The mangosteen can also be used as decoration and to prepare desserts, meat dishes and spicy sauces. When made into compote the fruits lose much of their aroma from being heated.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: