Table of content A-Z

 

cassia

 

Synonyms: golden shower tree, Indian laburnum

botanical name: Cassia fistula


Manna

 

 

Cassia is native to Southern Asia, where it is still grown today, in addition to being cultivated in Africa, India and America. The tree on which the cassias grow is found everywhere in the tropics as an ornamental shrub. Because of its long, yellow racemes it is also known as Indian laburnum.

 

Availability

Cassia fruits are available all year, also in health food shops.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Cassia is related to carob. It consists of a tubular, black, 30- to 60-cm-long and 2- to 3-cm-wide fruit pod. Within, the pod is divided into many compartments, each of which contains a flat yellow-ochre seed surrounded by sticky brown pulp. The pulp tastes very sweet.

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

If the fruits are stored dry they will keep for months.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

In contrast to carob, the cassia pods are not edible. They are broken open, then the round partitions are removed and the pulp is licked off. The seeds of the fruit are inedible.
Cassia is a popular snack for children in the countries where it originates.
Gentle laxatives and chewing tobacco are manufactured from the pulp.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: