Table of content A-Z

 

lima bean

 

Synonyms: sieva bean, Madagascar bean, butter bean

botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus

 

Origin, areas of cultivation

 

Lima-bean bushes grow in tropical lowlands at elevations below 1200 m. Their name stems from the fact that the Europeans first encountered them in Peru (capital city, Lima). They brought the beans from there to Europe, where they grow poorly, however, and have low yields. In the southern states of the USA they are easier to cultivate, as they require a hot climate to grow. Most of the newer varieties stem from there. Lima beans are also widespread in the East Indies, Africa and Madagascar. In southern regions (from Guatemala to Peru) the plants bear larger fruits, while further north the smaller varieties are common.

 

Availability

 

As lima beans are usually sold in dried form they are available all year.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

 

There are both climbing and bushy-growing lima-bean plants. Both kinds in turn have types with small and types with large seeds. Their colours may differ: white, beige, green, pale brown, red striped or speckled. Beans of the variety 'Cliff Dweller', for example, are small and have purple spots; the variety 'King of the Garden' forms large, white to light-green seeds.

 

Although the lima-bean pods are edible, they are not normally used. The seeds have a mild flavour and a soft, not too mealy consistency. They become soft when cooked.

 

Ingredients

100 g contain:

 

 

Lima beans, cooked

Energy (kcal)

80

Water (g)

76

Protein (g)

4

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

15

Fiber (g)

4

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

43

Vitamin E (mg)

0.6

Vitamin B1 (mg)

0.2

Vitamin B2 (mg)

0.1

Niacin (mg)

1

Vitamin B6 (mg)

0.1

Folic acid (µg)

12

Vitamin C (mg)

10

Potassium (mg)

181

Sodium (mg)

3

Calcium (mg)

79

Magnesium (mg)

28

Phosphorous (mg)

61

Iron (mg)

1.1

 

Harmful substances

 

All coloured varieties contain toxic cyanide compounds and must by all means be cooked before they are eaten. During cooking they release hydrogen cyanide into the water, which therefore must be discarded.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

 

The beans are harvested when they are almost mature and the pods are thickly swollen but have not yet turned yellow.

 

The seeds become soft when cooked but do not fall apart; therefore they are good for preparing as a vegetable, in stews and in salads.

 

Dried beans must be soaked for about 12 hours before they are cooked. The cooking time is then about 1-1.5 hours. Further preparation tips can be found in the chapter "Legumes, pulses".

 

When preparing lima beans you must always discard the water they have cooked in, because they release harmful hydrogen cyanide into the water. The beans can be eaten without hesitation after they are cooked, however.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: