Table of content A-Z

 

Rambutan

 

Synonym: hairy litchi

botanical name: Nephelium lappaceum


Rambutan

 

 

Rambutans are native to the tropics, more precisely to Malaysia. Today, Thailand is the largest producer of this fruit.

 

Availability

Rambutans are sold practically all year round, but to date in only small amounts.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The relationship to the litchi is undeniable. They are similar in taste as well as in outer appearance.

The fruit, approximately the size of a plum, is covered with a brittle, think, reddish or yellowish skin. On the skin are long, curved, pliable hairs; thus the name 'hairy litchi' is fitting.

Within, the fruit also resembles the litchi. The milky white pulp covers a smooth, shiny brown seed and tastes sweet-tart. The seed is difficult to remove from the pulp.

 

Ingredients

Rambutan is a fruit rich in vitamin C; 100 g supply half of the daily requirement for adults.

 

100 g contain:

 

Rambutan, fresh

Energy (kcal)

67

Water (g)

82

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

15

Fibre (g)

2

Vitamin C (mg)

53

Folic acid (µg)

7

Potassium (mg)

64

Sodium (mg)

1

Calcium (mg)

20

Magnesium (mg)

25

Iron (mg)

1.9

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Rambutans are difficult to store, as they dry out quickly. The fruits should be eaten as soon as possible after being purchased. They will keep for a maximum of 3-4 days at room temperature.

Rambutans attain the highest degree of ripeness, a pleasant soft pulp, and the greatest sweetness when the hairs have already dried out somewhat.

If the spines and skin are very dry and brown, you should not buy the fruits. Unripe fruits will not ripen after being harvested.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

The skin can be broken open with the fingers and the pulp removed. It is simpler, however, to cut the fruits in half with a knife, in order to remove the two halves of the seed with a teaspoon and then lift the pulp out of the skin. The seed is inedible.

 

The taste of very sour fruits can be improved with sugar, vanilla sugar, or cinnamon.

Like the litchi, further uses are in fruit salads, desserts or cocktails. Rambutans taste good with some types of soft cheese and with meat.

 

Jam or compote can also be made from rambutans. A special delicacy is rambutans with coffee ice cream.Because it is so difficult to detach the seed, industrial processing of the fruits is of relatively little importance.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: