Table of content A-Z

 

Romain lettuce

 

Synonym: cos lettuce

botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia


Römischer Salat

 

The origin of romaine lettuce is not clear. It probably comes from the Mediterranean region. Everywhere that head lettuce grows, romaine lettuce thrives as well. Romaine lettuce is seen at the markets more frequently in southern countries than in Germany.


Availability


Romaine lettuce is available the year round, but the supply is greatest from May to October.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


The loose head of romaine lettuce is oval. It can weigh up to 1 kg. The outer leaves are green, the inner ones yellow. They have a coarse quality – firm, rough and crisp. There are also red varieties.

It was once the custom to bind romaine lettuce together in order that its heart remained yellow. Today, it has been bred to form a head by itself. Romaine lettuce tastes somewhat bitter and is very aromatic.


Ingredients


100 g contain:

RöRomaine lettuce,
fresh
Energie (kcal)
20
Wasser (g)
95
Eiweiß (g)
2
Fett (g)
-
Kohlenhydrate (g)
2
Ballaststoffe (g)
1
Vitamin C (mg)
4
Vitamin A (RÄ) (µg)
40
Kalium (mg)
290
Natrium (mg)
8
Calcium (mg)
6
Magnesium (mg)
36
Eisen (mg)
1,0



Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


If the leaves are wilted or yellowed, this indicates that the lettuce has been stored improperly. It should be fresh and crisp. Romaine lettuce will keep for 2–3 days in the refrigerator.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


Romaine lettuce can be eaten cooked or as a raw salad. The outer leaves and the hard ribs should be removed prior to eating. The inner leaves are best for salad, while the outer, somewhat firmer leaves can be steamed. The thick stems can also be eaten, prepared like asparagus. After being blanched briefly, romaine lettuce can be frozen.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: