Table of content A-Z

 

Sapodilla

 

Synonyms: chikoo, naseberry, zapote

botanical name: Manilkara zapota

 

 

The home of the sapodilla is topical Central America, where it is still cultivated today. It is also grown in South America, southern Florida, India and the tropics of Southeast Asia.

 

Availability

Theoretically, sapodillas are available all year round; however, they are they are rarely sold on the European market, and when, then in negligible amounts.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The sapodilla is 3-10 cm in size and can vary greatly in its appearance, being either round or oval. The skin is thin, but nevertheless very hard. When ripe, the fruit is cinnamon-coloured to red-brown. Under the skin lies the orange pulp.

When unripe, the fruit has an astringent effect owing to its tannin content. When ripe it tastes very sweet, as it contains hardly any acid.

Like the tree it grows on, the fruit is honeycombed with latex channels. Latex is the base substance for the production of chewing gum.

Compartments within the fruit contain up to 12 inedible seeds.

 

Ingredients

Sapodillas are rich in fibre.

 

100 g contain:

 

Sapodilla, fresh

Energy (kcal)

90

Water (g)

74

Protein (g)

1

Carbohydrates (g)

19

Fibre (g)

5

Vitamin C (mg)

14

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

7

Folic acid (µg)

20

Potassium (mg)

190

Calcium (mg)

21

Iron (mg)

0.8

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Sapodillas should be firm and have an undamaged skin.

Unripe fruits should be left to ripen at room temperature. Ripe fruits can be kept in the refrigerator for several days.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Due to the tannins and the latex they contain, sapodillas can be eaten only when fully ripe.

To eat them raw, cut the fruits in half cross- or lengthwise and remove the seeds. Then you can spoon out the pulp, preferably sprinkled with lemon juice.

Of course you can also peel the fruit and cut it into pieces. Then it can be used in fruit salads or desserts.

 

Compote and jam can also be made from sapodillas.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: