Table of content A-Z

 

Gooseberry

 

Synonym: European gooseberry

botanical name: Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum


Stachelbeere

 

 

The European gooseberry is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is grown today in all temperate zones, including in Germany.

 

Availability

Gooseberries are sold from May to September. In July and August domestic varieties are also available.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The round-to-egg-shaped or oval green or red gooseberries can be up to 2 cm in size. The fine, firm skin is smooth or covered with fuzzy small hairs. It is frequently translucent and streaked with white. The pulp contains many small, edible seeds. Depending on the variety and the stage of ripeness, gooseberries taste slightly sour to fruity sweet.

 

Ingredients

A portion (100 g) of gooseberries supplies more than one third of the minimum daily requirement of vitamin C.

 

100 g contain:

 

Gooseberries, fresh

Energy (kcal)

44

Water (g)

86

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

9

Fibre (g)

3

Vitamin C (mg)

35

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

35

Folic acid (µg)

8

Potassium (mg)

200

Sodium (mg)

2

Calcium (mg)

30

Magnesium (mg)

15

Iron (mg)

0.6

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Take care to buy ripe fruits. In contrast to other types of berries, gooseberries can be stored for a relatively long time. Depending on their stage of ripeness, they will keep for 5 days or more in the refrigerator.

 

Unripe, hard fruits are best stored at room temperature.

The berries should not be washed prior to storage. They should be laid next to one another on a plate and covered with cling film (plastic wrap).

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Ripe gooseberries are good eaten raw, but they are also suitable cooked to make jam or compote. Cakes topped with fresh gooseberries or with gooseberry compote are popular.

Steamed and served cold, the fruits are good as a sauce or a side dish for game, poultry or roast beef.

 

In addition to ripe berries, gooseberries harvested green are sold. These unripe fruits are not meant for eating raw but are excellent for further processing.

 

Seasoning tip

Vanilla, ginger and lemon are good for sweet dishes, nutmeg, tarragon, Provençal herbs, marjoram and green pepper for hearty dishes.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: