Table of content A-Z

 

Hawthorn

 

Synonyms: midland hawthorn, mayflower / common hawthorn, mayblossom, quickthorn, whitethorn

botanical name: Crataegus laevigata / Crataegus monogyna


Weißdorn

 

  

Hawthorn is a member of the rose family and belongs to the wild fruits. It is commonly found as an ornamental shrub or a hedge.

 

Availability

The berries are ripe from September to October. They cannot be bought in shops but are a typical fruit to be picked for one's own use.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Hawthorn berries are small, red and ball-shaped. They taste mealy, indistinctive and somewhat bitter.

 

Harmful substances

The same holds for hawthorn berries as for all wild fruits: Do not collect them in the vicinity of heavily frequented roads, as they are especially exposed there to grime and exhaust gases.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

These berries are not suitable for eating raw. However, they are good for making compote, jam, jelly or juice. Their high pectin content makes them gel particularly well, and they can be combined with fruits that do not have this characteristic. A sauce of hawthorn fruits goes well with game dishes.

 

Dried hawthorn leaves produce a tasty tea.

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: