Table of content A-Z

 

loose-leaf lettuce

 

Synonyms: cutting lettuce

Botanical name: Latuca sativa var. crispa


Plücksalate

 

Loose-leaf lettuce is a variety of head lettuce. It is of no great importance for commercial cultivation today, but it still can be found in small private gardens. It used to be planted because it could be harvested in the spring, i.e., before other varieties of lettuce reached the market in the summer. However, now that one can buy fresh lettuce throughout the year, the cultivation of loose-leaf lettuce has declined.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


Leaf lettuce does not form a head. The large, more or less curly leaves, similar to those of head lettuce, grow on a stalk. One should always pick only the lower leaves; new leaves continue to grow on the upper part of the stalk.


Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


Leaf lettuce must be prepared when it is fresh. It wilts quickly, which is why it is only rarely to be found at the vegetable market. Packed in a plastic bag, however, it can be stored for several days in the refrigerator.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


Loose-leaf lettuce can be prepared in the same way as head lettuce.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: