Table of content A-Z

 

Daikon radish

 

Synonyms: white radish, Japanese radish, Oriental radish, mooli;

botanical name: Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus

 


Origin, areas of cultivation

 

There are various theories about the origin of the daikon radish. In some books it is said to be a Japanese radish variety or a collective term for various radish hybrids from Japan. Another source claims that it stems from the Mediterranean area and reached Japan by way of China. What is certain is that daikon is frequently consumed in the Asian countries of China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam and India.

 

Availability

 

In Germany, daikon radishes are sold in late summer and autumn, but usually only in Asian or specialty shops.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

 

Daikon is a long, white root in the shape of a carrot and is as crisp as other radish varieties. It tastes fresh, sweet, piquant and somewhat sharp.

 

Ingredients

 

This radish is characterized by a low energy content and a higher amount of vitamin C.

 

Use

 

In Asia there are many recipes for daikon as a cooked vegetable, as salad, for sandwiches and sauces, etc. It is also available pickled. In general it can be used just like domestic varieties. The sprouted seeds of the radish can be shredded, drizzled with soya sauce and served as an accompaniment to various dishes. The leaves can be eaten as well.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: