Table of content A-Z

 

blackberry

 

Synonym: bramble

botanical name: Rubus fruticosus


Brombeere

 

The blackberry is native to Eurasia and North America. Today it can be found growing wild as well as cultivated in Europe, Asia, and North and South America. Germany is an important producer of blackberries. The fruits sold at the market stem to a large extent from specialized orchards, and only a few are from wild-growing bushes in the forests.

 

Availability

Blackberries are on sale from June to October. They are in greatest supply in August and September, with domestic fruits sold mainly in August.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The 2- to 3- cm large berries are dark red, purple-black or shiny black. The primitive forms and older varieties grow on thorny bushes, while newer varieties without thorns have been cultivated. Blackberries are aggregate fruits; i.e. many small, cohering drupelets form the berry on a cone-shaped base.

 

In contrast to the raspberry, the cone of the blackberry does not separate from the ripe fruit. Blackberries taste tartly sweet and are very juicy.

 

Wild blackberries are smaller than cultivated ones, but they taste more aromatic.

 

Ingredients

Blackberries contain large amounts of secondary plant substances, above all flavonoids. Among these, the anthocyanins are responsible for the dark red to purple-black colour of the blackberry. Blackberries are rich in fibre and low in calories.

 

100 g contain:

 

 

Blackberries, fresh

Energy (kcal)

30

Water (g)

86

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

1

Carbohydrates (g)

3

Fibre (g)

7

Vitamin C (mg)

17

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

45

Carotene (mg)

0.3

Folic acid (µg)

34

Potassium (mg)

190

Sodium (mg)

3

Calcium (mg)

45

Magnesium (mg)

30

Iron (mg)

0.9

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

The fruits are very sensitive to pressure, so handle them very carefully!

 

The colour of blackberries is fully pronounced before they mature and it is therefore not indicative of their ripeness. If you are picking them yourself, pay more attention to the cone. In ripe fruits this is soft and comes away easily from the sepals. A grey, blue or reddish area where the berry is separated from the stem is another sign of ripeness; only immature berries have a white cone.

The berries should be eaten quickly. They do not keep for any length of time in the refrigerator.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Blackberries are good eaten raw as a component of fruit salads, dishes with curd cheese, or muesli. However, they can also be cooked to make jam or jelly. They are also suitable as a cake topping, to prepare fruit sauces or syrup, as an ingredient of rum pot, or in ice cream. Cordial, wine and blackberry brandy are also produced from them. Blackberries can be deep-frozen, and this is also done industrially. However, frozen blackberries are usually sold mixed with other berries.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: