Table of content A-Z

 

calamondin

 

Synonyms: calamansi, golden lime

botanical name: x Citrofortunella microcarpa

 

The calamondin is native to China. From there it reached Indonesia and the Philippines. It is also found in India, Central America and Hawaii. In Europe it is popular as a decorative plant.

 

Availability

Calamondin is not sold in our area, but it is available year round in Southeast Asia.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The calamondin is a cross between a sour mandarin orange and a kumquat. The small round fruits have a smooth, thin, shiny skin. The sweet-tasting skin is edible. At full maturity, the fruits are orange. Their very juicy pulp is divided into segments and contains pips. The pulp tastes very sour.

 

Ingredients

Calamondin, above all its skin or peel, is very rich in vitamin C.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Due to its very sour taste, the calamondin is not eaten raw. In Southeast Asia it is used to make refreshment beverages or jam, and it is candied. It is also good for marinating meat.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: