Table of content A-Z

 

chinotto

 

Synonym: myrtle-leaf orange

botanical name: Citrus myrtifolia

 

The chinotto (pronounced ki-´not-o) comes from China, as its Italian name indicates. The fruit, which stems presumably from the bitter orange (Citrus aurantium), is not widely cultivated today. It is used chiefly as a decorative plant.

 

Availability

These oranges are rarely found on the German market. In Italy they are harvested in September, in Algeria during the months of January and February.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Chinotti are small (3.5 cm), round, slightly oblate or flattened fruits. Their skin is red-orange and somewhat wrinkled. The tart-to-bitter-tasting pulp is yellow and contains some pips.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

The fruits are mainly processed industrially. Their juice is mixed in refreshment beverages. They are also popular as candied fruits. Chinotto oil is obtained from the skin or peel.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: