Table of content A-Z

 

curuba

 

Synonym: banana passion fruit

botanical name: Passiflora mollissima


Curuba

 

The home of the curuba is the Colombian Andes. There it is considered a national fruit. Curubas require a cool but frost-free mountain climate to grow. Today they are cultivated not only in the Colombian Andes, but also in higher-lying areas of Venezuela, Peru and New Zealand.

 

Availability

Curubas are exported all year round, but the supply is most abundant in February, March and September.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The name 'banana passion fruit' describes this fruit perfectly. Outwardly, it resembles a short, straight banana. The velvety skin of the approximately 10-cm-long fruit changes from green to light yellow as it matures. There is also a red-skinned variety. Beneath the skin is a leathery pericarp only a few millimetres thick. The soft pulp is yellowish-orange and filled with numerous seeds.

Curubas taste fruity and slightly sour.

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

The fruit can be stored in the refrigerator for 10-14 days.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

To obtain the pulp, the fruit is cut in half lengthwise and the pulp is spooned out. With sugar added, the very sour fruit is a popular ingredient in milk products. Juice, syrup, jellies, cold soups, sorbets, crèmes, ice cream and other confectioneries are made from the curuba.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: