Table of content A-Z

 

swedish turnip

 

Synonyms: rutabaga, swede

botanical name: Brassica napus var. napobrassica


Kohlrübe

 

The Swedish turnip is probably a cross between kohlrabi and a variety of autumn turnip. In times of distress such as famine or war it served as a dietary staple and as a substitute for bread. The winter of 1917/1918 during the First World War is still known today as "Swedish turnip winter". For this reason the Swedish turnip was for a long time regarded as food for the poor. Meanwhile its reputation has improved and the Swedish turnip is experiencing a comeback.

It is grown worldwide in temperate climates. It is not cultivated as much in Germany as in other countries, however.


Availability


It is available mainly from October to March.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


The Swedish turnip is oval and tapers to a point. It can weigh up to 1.5 kg. Its thick, rough root skin is white-yellow to brownish. The leaves that grow above ground are blue-green. This distinguishes them from the smaller early turnip, which has grass-green leaves. The flesh is white to yellow. The yellow variety is preferable; it tastes better than the white. The flavour is described as similar to that of a carrot, savoury, strong and earthy. White types are used preferably as fodder.


Ingredients


Swedish turnips contain appreciable amounts of vitamin C. In addition, they are rich in glucosinolates, one of the secondary plant substances.

100 g contain:

Swedish turntip,
fresh
Swedish turnip,
cooked
Energie (kcal)
28
22
Wasser (g)
90
92
Eiweiß (g)
1
1
Fett (g)
< 1
< 1
Kohlenhydrate (g)
5
4
Ballaststoffe (g)
2
2
Vitamin C (mg)
33
21
Vitamin A (RÄ) (µg)
17
15
Folsäure (µg)
27
14
Kalium (mg)
227
109
Natrium (mg)
10
5
Calcium (mg)
48
49
Magnesium (mg)
11
7
Eisen (mg)
0,4
0,4



Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


The outer skin of the Swedish turnip should be a creamy yellow. A grey film is a sign of poor quality. Take care that the skin doesn't have any small holes. Only cutting into it will tell you whether the turnip is woody, but don't worry: these turnips are seldom woody. Swedish turnips can be kept in the refrigerator for up to 10 days.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


Swedish turnips can be used raw, as a salad or for a platter of crudités. They are usually eaten cooked, however. Scrub the turnip thoroughly, remove the end of the root and the leaves and peel the vegetable. Then you can cut the turnip into strips or pieces and prepare it further. Cooked, stewed, steamed or fried, the Swedish turnip can be eaten as a side vegetable, in soups or in stews. Freezing presents no problem.


Seasoning tip


Garlic, lemon juice, caraway seed, nutmeg, ginger, chilli and paprika go well with Swedish turnips.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: