Table of content A-Z

 

Persian lime

 

Synonyms: Bearss lime, Tahiti lime

botanical name: Citrus latifolia


Limette, Persische

 

 

Contrary to widespread belief, limes are not green lemons but rather an independent citrus species. The common lime is probably native to Persia (Iran) and is a cross between the Mexican lime and the citron. Limes are cultivated in the tropics and subtropics and meanwhile enjoy a growing popularity in our markets.

 

Availability

Limes are available all year round.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Limes resemble lemons in shape, but the ends are more flattened. They are green to yellow on the outside, with a thin, fine-pored peel. In addition to being juicy, the pulp is green and seedless. Lime juice tastes very sour, but it is more aromatic than lemon juice. Compared with the lemon, the lime contains considerably more juice.

 

Ingredients

The lime contains a large amount of vitamin C but less than the lemon. It also contains the secondary plant substance hesperidin, one of the polyphenols, or more precisely, one of the flavonoids.

 

100 g contain:

 

Lime, fresh

Lime juice

Energy (kcal)

47

92

Water (g)

89

78

Protein (g)

1

<1

Fat (g)

2

2

Carbohydrates (g)

2

15

Fibre (g)

1

<1

Vitamin C (mg)

44

23

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

2

2

Folic acid (µg)

8

4

Potassium (mg)

82

62

Sodium (mg)

2

2

Calcium (mg)

13

12

Magnesium (mg)

16

13

Iron (mg)

0.2

0.2

 

Foreign substances

To prevent citrus fruits from getting mouldy during transport and storage, the peel of conventionally grown fruits is often treated with preservatives. The peel of fruits treated in this way is not suitable for eating or using in cooking.

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

When buying limes, be sure that they are firm, plump, and rather heavy relative to their size. The peel should be a deep green, smooth, and slightly shiny. Yellow spots on the peel are not a flaw, whereas dull, soft, or dried-out fruits are not recommended, as they are no longer fresh.

Because its peel is so thin, the lime dries out quickly. Therefore, limes cannot be kept as long lemons. However, storage in the refrigerator for 1 week is no problem.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

The lime is considered to be the lemon of the tropics and is used as such there. Here, the lime is becoming more and more popular, used in desserts, soft drinks, or cocktails (caipirinha), for example. However, it is also very good in sauces or vinaigrettes and enhances the aroma of poultry, fish, vegetables and vegetable soups. Limes are more expensive than lemons and are therefore reserved for exquisite dishes. Juice or concentrate is made from limes industrially. These products are popular ingredients in soft drinks and alcoholic drinks and are used to make jellies. The essential oil of the lime is also employed in the production of perfumes and soaps.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: