Table of content A-Z

 

Longan

 

Synonym: dragon eye

botanical name: Dimocarpus longan

 

 

The longan originally came from China. Today it is common in all tropical and subtropical regions. Longans are cultivated commercially in Thailand, China and Taiwan, not only as a fruit tree but also as an ornamental tree.

 

Availability

Longans are available in Germany in only small amounts during the summer months.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Longans are closely related to litchis and rambutans, so it is no wonder that they very much resemble litchis. However, the skin of the 2- to 2.5-cm fruit is smooth, at the beginning green to orange-yellow and later brownish. Beneath the skin is the translucent, white pulp. It is somewhat sourer than the litchi. The dark-brown seed in the middle of the fruit is inedible.

 

Ingredients

Longans contain more vitamin C than litchis do; 100 g supply more than half of the daily requirement for an adult.

100 g contain:

 

Longan, fresh

Longan, tinned

Energy (kcl)

50

831

Water (g)

87

79

Protein (g)

1

1

Fat (g)

1

1

Carbohydrates (g)

9

181

Fibre (g)

1

1

Vitamin C (mg)

56

132

Folic acid (µg)

6

12

Potassium (mg)

266

1553

Calcium (mg)

17

18

Magnesium (mg)

10

10

Iron (mg)

0.8

0.6

Note: As this is a natural product, and as the information is taken from various sources and therefore from different analyses, there may be fluctuations in the nutritional facts. The minerals in particular may fluctuate, since the plant takes these from the soil, the composition of which itself can vary. Its mineral content is influenced, for instance, by fertilization. The footnotes are explained here.

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Longans do not keep long. Eat them as soon as possible.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

In the countries where they are grown large amounts of longans are consumed as fresh fruit. The skin and the seed are removed. It is best to open the fruit by pressing the brittle skin lightly with the fingers. It breaks open easily and the seed separates from the pulp with no problem.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: