Table of content A-Z

 

loquat

 

Synonyms: Japanese medlar, Japanese/Chinese plum

botanical name: Eribotrya japonica



 

The loquat is native to Japan and China. Today it is common above all in the subtropics and the mountain slopes of the tropics.

 

Availability

The amount of loquats on sale in Germany is negligible. They are available mainly between April and June and in August and September.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Loquats are related to apples, pears, quince and medlars.

 

The small, egg-shaped fruits grow to 4-6 cm. Their thin skin is very tough, more or less hairy, and yellow to orange. Beneath the skin is the orange pulp, in the middle of which are 2-5 large seeds that are not edible. Loquats taste tart-sweet, and the flavour is reminiscent of apples and apricots.

 

Ingredients

100 g contain:

 

 

Loquat, fresh

Energy (kcal)

53

Water (g)

85

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

12

Fibre (g)

2

Vitamin C (mg)

4

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

133

Folic acid (µg)

8.0

Potassium (mg)

263

Sodium (mg)

4

Calcium (mg)

19

Magnesium (mg)

10

Iron (mg)

0.3

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Loquats are very sensitive. In particular, they react to pressure with brownish discoloration of the skin and the pulp.

 

Nevertheless, pressing with the finger is the best way to determine whether the fruit is ripe. If it yields to pressure, the loquat is ripe.

 

Fully ripe fruits taste sweet, with a light apple flavour. Unripe fruits contain a great deal of acidity and have an astringent effect.

 

Loquats can be kept in the refrigerator for several days.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Owing to the high acidity of unripe loquats, it is recommended that only fully ripe fruits be used for fresh consumption. The skin is removed first, and the seeds must be discarded.

 

Loquats are an enhancement for fruit salads. In addition, they can be cooked to make compote or jam, or they can be eaten dried.

 

Tinned loquats come chiefly from Taiwan, Spain and China. The seeds are comparable in taste to almonds and are used in the same way.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: