Table of content A-Z

 

Lulo

 

Synonym: Quito orange

botanical name: Solanum quitoense

 

 

The lulo originated in the northern Andes of South America. It requires a subtropical, humid mountain climate for growth. The main areas of cultivation today are Peru, Ecuador, Colombia and Costa Rica.

 

Availability

In Germany, the lulo is only rarely found in specialty shops.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Outwardly, lulos resemble tomatoes. Their skin is green at the beginning and turns gold-orange as they ripen. Then the fruits look like small oranges, and this has given them their synonym, naranjilla, which means 'little orange'.

At an early stage of ripeness the skin is covered with small woolly hairs. These drop off, however, when the fruit is completely ripe.

Inside, the fruit is divided into four segments. The pulp is light-green, gelatinous and filled with numerous small seeds. The lulo is classed as very aromatic. Its tart taste reminds one of strawberries and pineapple.

 

Ingredients

Lulos are very rich in vitamin C; 100 g supply more than half of the daily requirement for an adult.

 

100 g contain:

 

Lulo, fresh

Energy (kcl)

49

Water (g)

87

Protein (g)

1

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

10

Fibre (g)

1

Vitamin C (mg)

67

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

22

Folic acid (µg)

24

Potassium (mg)

180

Calcium (mg)

14

Iron (mg)

0.5

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

If you should ever see a round fruit the size of a tennis ball with a firm, orange-to-red skin, help yourself!

Lulos are very sensitive and should be consumed without delay. Cut-open fruit in particular quickly turns brown when exposed to air.

Only ripe fruits should be eaten, as unripe ones are less aromatic.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

You can cut the fruit in half and spoon it out like a kiwi. The seeds are edible as well.

To obtain the delicious juice it is best to press the pulp through a sieve. It is good added to cocktails or for sweet desserts. Curd cheese or yoghurt acquires an exotic taste when mixed with a small amount of pulp. In the other hand, the sour juice of the fruit will cause milk to curdle.

In the countries where lulos are grown they are used industrially mainly for juice.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: