Table of content A-Z

 

Nashi pear

 

Synonyms: Japanese pear, Asian pear, apple pear, sand pear

botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia


Nashi

 

The nashi pear is at home in China, Korea and Japan. Today, Japan is still the main country that grows this fruit, but in the Mediterranean region nashis are also increasingly cultivated, e.g. in Italy, Spain, Portugal and France.

 

Availability

Nashis are available in Germany from October to May.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Both in taste and appearance and in the structure of the fruit, nashis resemble apples and pears. Therefore, it is not surprising that the name 'nashi' is the Japanese word for 'pear'.

 

Most varieties have round, slightly flattened fruits. Their skin is firmer than that of apples, and it is light-green to yellow or bronze. The juicy pulp is light-coloured and firm and is interspersed with a few small sclereids, or stone cells; hence the synonym 'sand pear'. The crunchy pulp reminds one more of an apple than a pear. However, the taste can be described as a mixture of these fruits. Nashi pears have a mild aroma.

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Nashis can be harvested when they are fully ripe and still lose nothing of their firmness when they are stored for a longer period of time. However, because of their thin skin they are very sensitive to pressure and shock. When they are ripening on the tree they are therefore wrapped in waxed paper.

 

Nashis should have a pleasant scent and should be relatively heavy for their size.

The skin should be flawless, although light pressure marks do not affect the quality of the pulp.

To store nashis, you should wrap them in paper towels and best pack them in a perforated plastic bag. Packed this way, they will keep in the refrigerator for several days.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Nashis are best suited for eating raw, as their tender flavour is then not overlaid with others. You can eat the fruit like an apple, with or without the skin; however, the skin may sometimes taste bitter. The core should be removed because, contrary to the pulp, it is very sour.

 

Nashi are also suitable for adding to fruit salads or to zesty salads with celeriac or other vegetables. They are also used to make juice, wine and jam. Other ingredients should be used sparingly, however, as they will quickly cover up the mild aroma of the nashi.

 

As a general rule, nashis can be used in place of pears.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: