Table of content A-Z

 

passion fruit

 

Synonym: granadilla

botanical name: Passiflora spp.


Passionsfrucht

 

The passion fruit, with more than 400 varieties, originally came from the tropics of Central and South America. Not all varieties bear fruit, but all have beautiful blossoms.

 

Availability

Passion fruits are sold in Germany year round, imported mainly from African growing areas such as South Africa, Zimbabwe or Kenya.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Primarily four kinds of passion fruit are of economic importance. They have a typical, more or less distinctly exotic sweet-sour aroma.

 

Sweet passion fruit, Passiflora ligularis
Granadilla* spherical
* 7-10 cm in diameter
* orange skin with white dots
* grey-white pulp
* sweeter than the other varieties

 

Yellow passion fruit, Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa
* round to oval
* 8 cm in diameter
* yellow skin with white dots
* sour, intensive flavour; not very good for eating fresh

 

Giant granadilla, Passiflora quadrangularis
* rarely exported fruit
* 20-30 cm long
* light-green or yellow skin
* yellow/pale-red pulp
* doesn't come up to the flavour of other varieties

 

Purple granadilla, Passiflora edulis f. edulis
Purpurgranadilla* round
* 5-6 cm in diameter
* purple-brown skin
* orange-yellow pulp
* balanced aroma; good for eating fresh

Ingredients

100 g contain:

 

 

Passion fruit, fresh

Energy (kcal)

80

Water (g)

78

Protein (g)

2

Fat (g)

<1

Carbohydrates (g)

13

Fibre (g)

2

Vitamin C (mg)

24

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

40

Folic acid (µg)

20

Potassium (mg)

340

Sodium (mg)

28

Calcium (mg)

17

Iron (mg)

1.3

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Passion fruits cannot ripen further after they have been picked. Buy no green, but only purple or dark-violet fruits.

 

They are most ripe - and thus have the best flavour - when the leathery skin becomes slightly wrinkled. This is the case particularly with purple granadillas and yellow passion fruits. A wrinkled skin by no means indicates poor quality.

 

Not quite ripe passion fruits can be stored in the refrigerator. However, be sure that they are dry, as humidity will damage them.

 

Ripe fruits should be eaten as quickly as possible. They can be kept for just about a week in the refrigerator.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

If you want to eat the fruits fresh, cut them in half and spoon out the tart pulp. The seeds are also edible, but if you do not want to eat them, put the pulp through a sieve.

 

Due to their intense fragrance, passion fruits are excellent for flavouring numerous dishes. They should be used only in small amounts, however, as their flavour will mask those of other ingredients.

 

The fruits taste good in fruit salads, puddings, sorbets, ice cream, yoghurt, cocktails and punch.

As passion fruits are not easily transported, they are often processed further where they are grown. Their juice is especially popular, its exotic, fruity aroma mixing well with other drinks. Also well-liked are jellies or preserves made of passion fruit.

 

Miscellaneous

The passion fruit plants were given their name in the 17th century by the Jesuits, who recognized in the plant symbols of Christ's passion and therefore called them "passionflowers" (passio flora). They saw lances in the three-pointed leaves, whips or scourges in the vines, nails in the pistils, a sponge in the stigma, a crown of thorns in the filaments of the receptacle, and in the central gynandrium, or column of the flower, a stake.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: