Table of content A-Z

 

white cabbage

 

Synonym: head cabbage

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea convar. capitata var. alba


Weißkohl

 

Like cauliflower, white cabbage probably developed from the wild cabbage that is native to the Mediterranean and Atlantic coasts. It favours a warm, moist maritime climate. White cabbage is regarded as a typically German cabbage, although it was known to the ancient Greeks and Romans.


Availability


White cabbage is available the entire year. It is most abundant from September to January and in May and June, with domestic produce on the market from September to October.


Appearance, taste, characteristics


The white cabbage head is whitish-green and round. The heads are very firm, tightly closed and heavy. The leaves that form the head are smooth and covered with a natural waxy coat. White cabbage has a typical cabbage taste. You have surely heard of pointed or sweetheart cabbage. This is also a white cabbage but with tapering leaves.

 

Sweetheart cabbage is not quite as firm, tastes milder than white cabbage and is the earliest type of head cabbage on the market. In addition to sweetheart cabbage, the white cabbage varieties are divided into early, middle early, and autumn and durable white cabbage.


Ingredients


White cabbage has the highest content of vitamin C of all types of cabbage. It is also rich in glucosinolates, one of the secondary plant substances.

100 g contain:


White cabbage,
fresh
White cabbage,
cooked
Sauerkraut,
preserved
Energie (kcal)
25
20
16
Wasser (g)
91
92
90
Eiweiß (g)
1
1
1
Fett (g)
< 1
< 1
< 1
Kohlenhydrate (g)
4
3
1
Ballaststoffe (g)
3
3
3
Vitamin C (mg)
46
21
5
Vitamin A (RÄ) (µg)
12
11
3
Folsäure (µg)
79
41
3
Kalium (mg)
208
108
163
Natrium (mg)
12
9
431
Calcium (mg)
46
46
47
Magnesium (mg)
23
15
11
Eisen (mg)
0,5
0,4
0,4



Harmful substances


White cabbage is a vegetable with a relatively high nitrate content. One kilogram of white cabbage may contain 1000 – 4000 mg of nitrate.


Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions


Choose a shiny, undamaged head of cabbage. Look for fresh, crisp leaves, as limp white cabbage leaves are old and low in nutrients. White cabbage can be kept in the refrigerator for up to 2 weeks. Handle the cabbage carefully and avoid damaging it, as damage will accelerate spoilage. Cabbage that has been cut can also be kept for several days in the refrigerator if the cut surface is covered.


Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation


White cabbage can be eaten raw, cooked or steamed as a vegetable accompaniment. It is especially popular as an addition to stews, soups, casseroles, and as stuffed cabbage rolls. If the outer leaves are not flawless, they should be removed. Then the stalk should be cut out and the cabbage can be further prepared as desired.

The food industry makes, above all, coleslaw and sauerkraut from white cabbage. It is not clear who invented sauerkraut, although it is known that it goes back to long before the Christian era. Particularly autumn and durable white cabbages are preferred for making sauerkraut by means of lactic acid fermentation. There are just as many recipes using sauerkraut as there are using white cabbage.

For the purpose of dieting, sauerkraut juice is a useful beverage, as it stimulates digestion.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: