Table of content A-Z

 

Mexican lime

 

Synonyms: Key lime, West Indian lime, bartender's lime

botanical name: Citrus aurantifolia


Limette, Mexikanische

 

   

Contrary to widespread belief, limes are not green lemons but rather an independent citrus species. The Mexican lime is native to the tropical climate of the Malay Archipelago. In the 13th century it was already known in Spain and France, where it probably arrived with Arabs via North Africa or the Middle East.

 

The Spanish brought limes to the Caribbean and to Mexico; Mexico remains one of the chief producers today, followed by Brazil, Egypt, India, Sri Lanka, Iran and Ghana. Unlike the Persian lime, the Mexican lime grows only in the tropics, not in the subtropics.

 

Availability

Limes are available all year round, but Mexican limes play a rather negligible role on the international market.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

Limes resemble lemons in shape, but the ends are more flattened. The Mexican lime is 2.5-5 cm in diameter and thus considerably smaller than the Persian lime. Both are round to egg-shaped, however.

 

The smooth, very thin peel adheres tightly to the pulp of the lime. While it is ripening, the peel turns from a juicy dark-green to a light-green to yellow. The pulp is also light-green to yellow and contains up to 15 seeds. The Persian lime, in contrast, is seedless. There is practically no difference between the aromas of the two species.

 

Ingredients

The lime contains a large amount of vitamin C, but less than the lemon. It also contains the secondary plant substance hesperidin, one of the polyphenols, or more precisely, one of the flavonoids.

 

100 g contain:

 

Lime, fresh

Lime juice

Energy (kcal)

47

92

Water (g)

89

78

Protein (g)

1

<1

Fat (g)

2

2

Carbohydrates (g)

2

15

Fibre (g)

1

<1

Vitamin C (mg)

44

23

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

2

2

Folic acid (µg)

8

4

Potassium (mg)

82

62

Sodium (mg)

2

2

Calcium (mg)

13

12

Magnesium (mg)

16

13

Iron (mg)

0.2

0.2

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

Because its peel is so thin, the lime dries out quickly. Therefore, it cannot be kept as long a lemon. However, storage in the refrigerator for 1 week is quite possible.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

Mexican limes are sold chiefly in the countries where they are grown or are processed there to juice and juice concentrates. It is usually the Persian lime that you will find in the supermarket.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: