Table of content A-Z

 

Java apple

 

Synonyms: wax apple, mountain apple

botanical name: Syzygium samarangense

 

The Java apple is native to Malaysia and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Today it also grows in the Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Taiwan, and India.

 

Availability

A tree bears up to 700 fruits. These are only rarely available in Germany, because they are very sensitive, and the transport is therefore very expensive.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The Java apple is a sorosis, or berry fruit, is shaped like a pear or a bell, and grows to about 5 cm. The skin is very thin and light red or green-white and shiny, as if it were covered with a layer of wax. This gives it the name 'wax apple'.

 

The flavour is comparable to that of a Granny Smith apple, only somewhat flatter. The red apples are juicier and crispier than the green ones, but less sour.

 

We know that domestic apples have seeds in their core. This is not always the case with Java apples; some are seedless, others have a core with seeds.

 

The Java plum, Syszgium cumini, belongs to the same family. It grows on a tree native to the Caribbean and is dark-purple to red. The pulp is white or purple, depending on the variety, and has a sour taste.

 

Ingredients

The Java apple contains 91-94% water. Its other ingredients are negligible, and it contributes little to a balanced diet.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

In Malaysia, the green-white Java apples are traditionally eaten raw with some salt, or they are cooked and used to make a fruit sauce.

 

The red apples are usually eaten raw, but they are suitable for making compote and desserts.

The Java plum can be used to make juices and jams and is also eaten raw.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: