Table of content A-Z

 

leaf chicory

 

Synonym: catalogna

botanical name: Cichorium intybus var. foliosum

 

Origin, areas of cultivation

 

Leaf chicory is seldom cultivated. It is closely related to chicory. It is grown chiefly in Italy, France and Spain.

 

Availability

 

Leaf chicory is sold in Germany mainly in the summer months.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

 

Leaf chicory looks like a large dandelion plant. It consists of long, green, serrated leaves that are connected with one another by a small stem. It tastes somewhat bitter. Connoisseurs like the inner shoot best because it tastes milder and is more tender than the leaves.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

 

Leaf chicory can be eaten both raw and cooked. Because of its bitter taste it is best used in mixed salads.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: