Table of content A-Z

 

Malay apple

 

Synonyms: rose apple, pommerac

botanical name: Syzygium malaccense


Rosenapfel

 

 

It is presumed that the Malay apple stems from Malaysia, from where it takes its name. In Hawaii it was one of the few varieties of fruit available before the arrival of the missionaries.

It grows exclusively in tropical regions. The main areas of cultivation are Hawaii, Java, the Philippines, Vietnam, Bengal and southern India. It is also found in East Africa. The climate in the North American fruit-growing regions such as Florida or California is not suitable for this fruit.

 

Availability

Since the fruits ripen at different times in the various areas of cultivation, they are available almost year round (from April to September, to some extent also in November and December). In Germany, however, they are found only in specialty shops such as Asian supermarkets.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The Malay apple has the shape and size of a pear with longitudinal segments. The bottom end is lightly indented. The surface of the pink of purple skin appears waxy. It may have white, red or pink spots.

The pulp is juicy and can be crisp or slightly spongy. The flavour is mildly sweet with a very fine aroma that some people consider to be bland. Within the fruit is a single seed or two large, light-brown seeds, but some fruits are also seedless.

 

Ingredients

 

100 g contain:

 

Malay apple, fresh

Energy (kcal)

32

Water (g)

85

Protein (g)

0.6

Fat (g)

0.3

Carbohydrates (g)

6.77

Fibre (g)

0.7

Vitamin C (mg)

22

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

17

Vitamin B1 (µg)

20

Vitamin B2 (µg)

30

Niacin (µg)

800

Calcium (mg)

20

Phosphorus (mg)

16

Iron (mg)

0.9

 

Uses

The finely aromatic Malay apple is usually eaten raw. To enhance the flavour cloves are sometimes added. It is good added to desserts such as ice cream or mousse.

In the producing countries the Malay apple is often cooked. There are several different methods: For instance, they may be cooked together with sour fruits, which is advantageous for both. In Guyana the pulp and skin are cooked separately and mixed afterward.

Sauces, tinned goods and wine can also be made from Malay apples.

Fruits that are not yet ripe are used for jams and pickling.

In Indonesia the blossoms are eaten in salads or used to make juice.

Young, immature leaves and sprouts can be eaten as vegetables with rice.

 

References

Morton J (1987) Malay apple. In: Fruits of warm climates. Julia F. Morton, Miami, pp 378-381
Souci SW, Fachmann W, Kraut H (2000) Die Zusammensetzung der Lebensmittel.
Nährwerttabellen [The composition of foods. Nutritional value tables], 6th edn. MedPharm Scientific Publishers, Stuttgart

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: