Table of content A-Z

 

durian

 

Synonym: civet fruit

botanical name: Durio zibethinus


Durian

 

The durian originated in Southeast Asia and is still cultivated there today.

 

Availability

Durians ripen either once (July-August) or twice (March-April and September-October) a year. They are rare in our area and can be found sometimes only in specialty shops or special restaurants. Due to their rarity, durians are very expensive - the price of one is 25-35 euros.

 

Appearance, taste, characteristics

The durian is an extreme fruit. It has an unpleasant odour like a mixture of onions, old cheese, garlic, rotten eggs, rotting meat and turpentine. It is therefore interesting that the fruit tastes totally different than it smells. The pulp tastes approximately like "buttery vanilla pudding, strongly seasoned with almonds, with a touch of cream cheese, sweet onion sauce and brown sherry."

Outwardly, the durian has the shape of an oblong-oval or round egg. It weighs about 3-4 kg and its olive-green, sometimes brownish skin is covered with thick pyramid-shaped bristles. It resembles a rolled-up hedgehog. Inside is the whitish pulp containing seeds the size of chestnuts in several chambers.

 

Ingredients

Among the exotic fruits, the durian is one of the most energy-rich. It is also a good supplier of vitamin C. 100 g of the edible parts contain:

 

 

Durian, fresh

Energy (kcal)

141

Water (g)

64.5

Protein (g)

2.7

Fat (g)

1.8

Carbohydrates (g)

28.5

Fibre (g)

4.4

Vitamin C (mg)

42

Vitamin A (RE) (µg)

32

Vitamin B1 (mg)

0.45

Vitamin B2 (mg)

0.35

Niacin (mg)

1.2

Potassium (mg)

601

Sodium (mg)

1

Calcium (mg)

12

Magnesium (mg)

45

Iron (mg)

1

 

 

Quality criteria, optimal storage conditions

If you have the chance to buy a durian, make sure that the stem is still on the fruit and that the fruit is presented in the shop hanging. Ripe fruits have a very intense odour that is reminiscent of faeces. For this reason it is advisable to transport the fruit packed in plastic wrap / cling film.

 

Form of consumption, use, processing, practical tips for preparation

In the countries of origin, above all in China, the durian is popular as a fresh fruit and is sought after as an aphrodisiac.

 

If you ever have the possibility of eating a durian, eat it raw, perhaps sprinkled with sugar. Break the fruit open with a knife at one of the visible break lines and divide it into its five chambers.

Eat only moderate amounts of durian and never in combination with alcohol. The fruit has a strongly flatulent effect, which is increased by alcohol.

 

In its native countries the pulp is made into ice cream, jam, baked goods or chutneys. The seeds are also edible; they are cut into slices and deep-fried.

 

 

_________________________

 

  This article was written by

         

 


 

  With the website www.the-green-pantry.com the Fritz Terfloth Foundation of Münster offers consumers independent and competent information about plant foods and their health effects. All texts are subject to German copyright law. Information about the conditions for use of the texts by third parties can be found here.


Auf Ihrem System scheint kein FlashPlayer installiert zu sein oder es ist
ein Update des Players notwendig. Sie können den Player hier herunterladen: